ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309354
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 10:38 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
Owner/operator: | Fox Leasing Group LLC, DBA Infinity Flight Group |
Registration: | N8024Q |
MSN: | 4496519 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Trenton–Mercer Airport (TTN/KTTN), Trenton, NJ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN) |
Destination airport: | Trenton-Mercer County Airport, NJ (TTN/KTTN) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-44-180 Seminole suffered a landing gear collapse and runway excursion during the landing sequence to Rwy 24 at Trenton–Mercer Airport (TTN/KTTN), Trenton, New Jersey.
"TTN Spokesperson Julie Willmot stated that at appx 10:30 a.m., this morning an Infinity Flight School plane experienced a landing gear issue resulting in the aircraft veering off into a grassy area along runway. The FAA cleared the plane to be removed and it’s being towed away now. Neither the student pilot nor instructor were injured."
Sources:
https://midjersey.news/2023/03/19/plane-makes-crash-landing-at-trenton-mercer-airport/?fbclid=IwAR3_lD25BMcKZwlUB21PHsuOp84gS9ZOLsAMf4Hfhr9TsSiAmtlSxWajei8 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8024Q https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaec3e&lat=40.276&lon=-74.814&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-03-19&leg=3 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8024Q/history/20230319/1417Z/KTTN/KTTN https://infinityflightgroup.com/about-us/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/48002_1672179906.jpg (photo)
Location