Incident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N872W, 19 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309356

Date:19-MAR-2023
Time:c. 11:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:NSI Flight Services LLC
Registration: N872W
MSN: EA-681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B36TC made a gear-up landing during touch &go practice on Rwy 03 at Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) after an in-flight landing gear malfunction. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://localnews8.com/news/2023/03/19/rough-landing-at-idaho-falls-regional-airport-causes-delays/
ex.N681SA.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=872W
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abffb8&lat=43.516&lon=-112.085&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-03-19
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N872W

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/151886085/n872w-2001-beechcraft-b36tc-bonanza (photos)

Location

Media: