Runway excursion Incident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N64BH, 18 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309375

Date:18-MAR-2023
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:RD Aircraft Sales, LLC
Registration: N64BH
MSN: 501-0325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport Regional Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT)
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 501 Citation I/SP landed and went off the departure end of runway 18 at Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) and came to a stop in the grass. The aircraft was originally instructed to land on Rwy 27R.

ADS-B tracking data shows erratic altitude data after the aircraft had reached 14,000' at 18:58 UTC during the descent to SFB. Starting at 19:09 there were significant changes in heading before the aircraft maneuvered for the final approach to SFB.
LiveATC audio from Orlando Approach shows that flight was continuously being guided by the controller for an approach at SFB.

Weather reported about the incident time (1938Z):
KSFB 181853Z 23012G19KT 10SM SCT050 BKN070 OVC080 28/16 A2989 RMK AO2 SLP120 T02780161
KSFB 181954Z 26010KT 10SM SCT060 SCT095 28/17 A2989 RMK AO2 T02780167

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=64BH
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a86303&lat=28.783&lon=-81.240&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-03-18
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N64BH/history/20230318/1400Z/KIPT/KSFB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n64bh#2f91b65c
https://archive.liveatc.net/ksfb/KORL-MCO-App-Mar-18-2023-1930Z.mp3

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/5620930-5dc1794dfd7e71b252178c74142bf80ce724a924 (photo)

Location

Images: