ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30938
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1998 |
Time: | 17:20 LT |
Type: | Agusta A109K2 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Ambulance |
Registration: | HB-XWF |
MSN: | 10006 |
Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Lodrino, TI -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | LSZL |
Destination airport: | Lodrino - offshore |
Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Collided with a rope and touched down very hard. Pilot and doctor were seriously injured. Pilot died a day later in hospital. Helicopter was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1699.pdf Flight International 21-27 April 1999
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |