ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309389
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 16:55 LT |
Type: | Cessna O-2A-CE (337M) Super Skymaster |
Owner/operator: | Aviation Asset Management Group LLC |
Registration: | N52515 |
MSN: | 337M-0048 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Columbus-Metropolitan Airport (CSG/KCSG), GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG) |
Destination airport: | Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna O-2A-CE (337M) Super Skymaster landed gear up and slid off runway 06 at Columbus-Metropolitan Airport, (CSG/KCSG), Columbus, Georgia. The airport was closed for a few hours.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.
Ex USAF 67-21342
Sources:
https://www.wtvm.com/2023/03/20/rough-plane-landing-columbus-airport-causes-halt-commercial-flights/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N52515 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a69e1a&lat=33.435&lon=-82.173&zoom=7.0&showTrace=2023-03-20 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N52515/history/20230320/1656Z/KPVG/KCSG https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n52515#2f97be2b FAA ASIAS
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=50142 (history and photos)
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/c17c5782fe7d8a50258cb506c3fd80dc5b87329c (photo)
Location