Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N9088D, 19 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309395

Date:19-MAR-2023
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Metro Aircraft Co
Registration: N9088D
MSN: 28-8616049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake Municipal Airport (KMGG), Maple Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Maple Lake Municipal Airport, MN (KMGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during landing the airplane “dipped steeply to the right' due to a gusting wind. The student pilot corrected for the dip by applying left aileron and power before touching down on the ice-covered runway. After touchdown, the airplane skidded to the left with the nose pointed to the right and departed the runway. Upon departing the runway, the nose landing gear dug into the snow which resulted in substantial damage to the engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the student pilot was landing with an 80° right crosswind at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a gusting crosswind.

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA141
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9088D

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9088D/history/20230319/1659Z/KFCM/KMGG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location