Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PT-BII, 21 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309399

Date:21-MAR-2023
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Aéreo Agrícola Caiçara
Registration: PT-BII
MSN: 25-4834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corupá, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Corupá, Santa Catarina
Destination airport:Corupá, Santa Catarina
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An agricultural plane crashed in a banana plantation in Corupá, in the north of Santa Catarina. The pilot was not injured.
The pilot reported to the police that he was spraying the plantation and on approach to landing, the engine lost power.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2023/03/21/aviao-agricola-cai-sobre-bananal-em-sc.ghtml
https://www.diariodajaragua.com.br/seguranca/video-mostra-aviao-antes-de-queda-em-corupa/474527/
https://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_bii_31_01_11.pdf

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 Jan 2011 PT-BII 0 Iguape, SP sub

Media: