Incident Boeing 737-76Q (WL) N551WN, 18 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309402

Date:18-MAR-2023
Time:16:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76Q (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N551WN
MSN: 30280/1025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2023, a Boeing 737-700 (N551WN), was involved in a runway incursion incident with an LAFD Bell 505 (N307FD) at Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR).
WN2023 was on final approach to runway 08 when the Bell 505 was still on the runway. The helicopter was performing a training flight with touch-and-goes to runway 08.
The controller instructed the Southwest flight to discontinue its approach and go around.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-03-18/16:51/12x/N307FD/2f9170d3
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/two-aircraft-narrowly-avoided-collision-weekend-faa-says-days-safety-s-rcna75785

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 Feb 2008 N551WN Southwest Airlines 0 Valdosta, Georgia non