ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309419
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 15:18 |
Type: | Honda HA-420 HondaJet |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N211PJ |
MSN: | 42000181 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC) |
Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Honda HA-420 HondaJet struck several birds on takeoff from Napa County Airport, CA (APC).
The aircraft returned to land back at APC.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N211PJ/history/20230321/2211Z/KAPC/KAPC