ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 16:01 |
Type: | Cessna 182S Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Hawkeye Helicopter LLC |
Registration: | N314FR |
MSN: | 18280260 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Alcova, WY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Aerial patrol |
Departure airport: | Rock Springs-Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On March 21, 2023 about 1601 mountain daylight time, a Cessna, 182S, N314FR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Alcova, Wyoming. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation.
The operator reported that the pilot departed Evanston-Uinta County Airport - Burns Field (EVW) Evanston, Wyoming, on an aerial pipeline patrol. Flight tracking data for the airplane showed a pause in the flight near mountains terrain about 30 miles south of Casper, Wyoming. The operator notified Flight Service of a possible mishap and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) subsequently issued an Alert Notice (ALNOT).
Recorded Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the accident airplane overflew Casper, Wyoming at 15:40:48 and turned to a southwest heading for about 30 miles. The airplane continued on a southwest heading until ADS-B contact was lost at 16:00:44, about 950 ft northwest of the accident site.
The airplane wreckage was located by a Search and Rescue air unit later that evening.
Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted mountainous terrain about 30 miles southwest of CPR at an elevation of about 6,990 ft mean sea level (msl). The wreckage was oriented on northwest heading.
There are no known witnesses to the accident sequence.
The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.
Sources:
https://www.wyomingnewsnow.tv/2023/03/22/private-aircraft-crashes-near-alcova-reservoir/ FAA
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N314FR https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N314FR/history/20230321/2013Z https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/e9ead85886993bb9135a86d0a54d754884f04dee (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Location