Wirestrike Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 N669YK, 22 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309424

Date:22-MAR-2023
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Acroholics LLC
Registration: N669YK
MSN: 844206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near New Garden Airport (N57), Toughkenamon, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:New Garden Airport, PA (N57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 22, 2023, about 1315 eastern daylight time, an SC Aerostar Yak 52, N669YK, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he was on the final approach when the airplane began to sink. To arrest the sink rate, the pilot raised the nose of the airplane, applied engine power, heard a “loud banging noise,” and noted the propeller had detached from the airplane. The pilot landed the airplane in a field southeast of the runway. Later, he noted that the airplane struck a powerline while on approach to landing and the aileron was substantially damaged.

The engine and airframe were retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://6abc.com/chester-county-plane-accident-airplane-hits-wires-new-garden-twp-pennsylvania/12991578/
https://dailyvoice.com/pennsylvania/chester/police-fire/small-plane-lands-in-chesco-field-after-in-flight-accident-authorities/859545/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=669YK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8d7d8&lat=39.758&lon=-75.728&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2023-03-22
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N669YK

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=1750 (history and photos)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/13559_1521933958.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Location

Media: