Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VQV, 22 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309428

Date:22-MAR-2023
Time:c. 17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Rodrigues e Rocha Holding Empreendimentos Patrimoniais
Registration: PT-VQV
MSN: 810814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Vila Mutirão 1, Goiânia, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taiobeiras Airfield, MG
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III, PT-VQV, was destroyed when it crashed into houses in Vila Mutirão while on approach to Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport (GYN/SBGO), Goias, Brazil.
Two occupants sustained fatal injuries, and three of four remaining occupants are in serious condition.

Preliminary information indicates the airplane departed Taiobeiras Airfield, in the north of Minas Gerais. The pilot made contact with the tower of Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport (GYN/SBGO) and said he would make a landing. Shortly there after the aircraft hit several houses.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2023/03/22/morrem-dois-dos-seis-feridos-em-acidente-com-aviao-em-goiania.ghtml
https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2023/03/22/interna_gerais,1472257/aviao-sai-do-norte-de-minas-e-cai-em-goiania-duas-pessoas-morrem.shtml
https://opopular.com.br/cidades/morrem-dois-dos-seis-feridos-em-queda-de-avi-o-em-goiania-1.3011235
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-VQV

Location

Media: