Incident Embraer EMB-712 Tupi PT-NTP, 23 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309446

Date:23-MAR-2023
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-712 Tupi
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Poços de Caldas
Registration: PT-NTP
MSN: 712011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Barrânia District, Caconde, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poços de Caldas Airport, MG (POO/SBPC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-712Tupi aircraft (Piper PA-28-181 Archer II) lost engine power and the pilot attempted an emergency landing in the District of Barrânia, in Caconde, São Paulo. The two occupants suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was completely destroyed in the accident.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2023/03/23/aviao-cai-em-distrito-de-caconde.ghtml
https://muzambinho.com.br/2023/03/23/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-distrito-de-caconde/
https://guaxupe.portaldacidade.com/noticias/regiao/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-distrito-de-caconde-sp-3920
https://www.acidadeon.com/saocarlos/cotidiano/Aviao-cai-em-cidade-da-regiao-de-Sao-Carlos-20230323-0008.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTNTP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/95634_1490542747.jpg (photo)

Media: