Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N280KC, 23 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309456

Date:23-MAR-2023
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N280KC
MSN: 4636219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Northeast Florida Regional Airport (UST/KSGJ), St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 23, 2023, about 1644 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-46-350P, N280KC, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near St. Augustine, Florida. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The accident occurred during takeoff at Northeast Florida Regional Airport (SGJ), St. Augustine, Florida.

According to preliminary air traffic control information, the pilot requested runway 24 for departure and was cleared to back-taxi to use the full length of the runway. At that time, the wind was reported by the air traffic controller as 140º at 12 knots.

According to a witness who was conducting a private pilot practical test at a flight school at SGJ, he heard a high-powered airplane taking off from runway 24. He observed the accident airplane rotating near the intersection of runway 24 and taxiway D3 and begin a shallow climb. The airplane’s engine sounded as if it was developing full power. After clearing the end of the runway, the airplane began to pitch up into a steep nose up attitude. It climbed to an estimated altitude of 100 ft, then began settling, and “barely cleared the streetlights along the east side of U.S. Route 1.” The airplane then began a slight roll to the left and struck trees near the extended centerline of runway 24. A large fireball erupted almost immediately upon impact with the trees.

Runway 24 was constructed of asphalt, and in fair condition. It was 2,701 ft long and 60 ft wide. The runway gradient was uphill, and obstructions existed in the form of 53-ft-high trees, 1,055 ft from the departure end of the runway, 145 ft left of centerline.

Review of a crosswind component chart indicated that the tailwind component was approximately 4 knots and crosswind component from the left was about 11 knots during the takeoff.

Review of a Koch Chart indicated that with the temperature and pressure conditions that existed around the time of the accident, the airplane’s takeoff distance would have been approximately 16% longer and a decrease in the rate of climb of approximately 12% would have existed in comparison to standard day conditions.

The wreckage was retained for examination.

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/st-johns-county/all-us-1-near-lewis-speedway-closed-due-plane-crash-st-johns-county-sheriffs-office-says/G4QBUCNBENB4VLM6YLQ6ES3ZMA/
https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2023/03/23/sources-2-people-dog-on-board-plane-that-crash-in-wooded-area-in-st-johns-county/
https://news.yahoo.com/u-1-near-lewis-speedway-210827619.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=280KC

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/066c57d23ed4310e73b25ea2aaf9ce18a1773167 (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Location

Media: