Incident Stemme S12 N630PC, 23 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309457

Date:23-MAR-2023
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Stemme S12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N630PC
MSN: 12-046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Stemme S12 motorglider sustained minor damage in a forced landing at the Estancia Golf Club following a loss of engine power northeast of Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport (DVT/KDVT), Scottsdale, Arizona.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/region-northeast-valley/scottsdale/aircraft-makes-apparent-hard-landing-on-scottsdale-golf-course-thursday-afternoon
https://www.azfamily.com/2023/03/23/plane-makes-emergency-landing-north-scottsdale-golf-course/
https://fb.watch/jvZD3LoRm1/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=630PC
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a83f04&lat=33.730&lon=-111.859&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-03-23
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N630PC/history/20230323/1921Z/KDVT/L%2033.72961%20-111.85833

Location

Media: