ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309727
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAR-2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | PT-WHJ |
MSN: | 810154 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Conceição do Araguaia Airport (CDJJ/SBAA) -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Conceição do Araguaia Airport, PA (CDJ/SBAA) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AAn Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II aircraft crashed shortly after taking off from Conceição do Araguaia Airport in Pará. The aircraft crashed in a wooded area near the airport. The occupants were rescued and taken to the hospital. One occupant died on the 25th and four are hospitalized.
Former Brazilian Air Force 2610, PT-EQS
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2023/03/25/morre-vitima-que-estava-em-aviao-que-caiu-no-sudeste-do-para-outras-4-estao-hospitalizadas.ghtml https://correiodecarajas.com.br/aviao-com-seis-pessoas-cai-em-conceicao-do-araguaia/ https://dol.com.br/carajas/noticias/policia/801808/aviao-com-6-passageiros-cai-em-area-de-mata-no-sul-do-para?_=amp https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTWHJ https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2023/03/25/morre-vitima-que-estava-em-aviao-que-caiu-no-sudeste-do-para-outras-4-estao-hospitalizadas.ghtml