Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N21480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309737

Date:Saturday 25 March 2023
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21480
MSN: 28-7916043
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Charleston Executive Airport (KJZI), Johns Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conway Horry County Airport, SC (KHYW)
Destination airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 25, 2023, at 1252 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-161, N21480, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near John’s Island, South Carolina. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight

A preliminary review of air traffic control communications and radar-data revealed that the pilot departed Conroy-Horry County Airport (HYW), Conroy, South Carolina, about 1210, and was en route to Palatka Municipal Airport (28J) Palatka, Florida. After the pilot departed, he climbed to an altitude of 1,600 ft mean sea level (msl). He was talking to air traffic control and receiving flight following services.

At 1243, a controller asked the pilot if he wanted to remain at 1,600 ft msl or climb to a higher altitude. The pilot said that he wanted to stay low to maintain visual flight rules (VFR) “due to any clouds up ahead.” A controller acknowledged and said, “maintain VFR, altitude your discretion.” At 1251, a controller noticed the airplane started to turn right and descend. The controller asked the pilot if he was maneuvering to stay below the clouds. The pilot responded, “Mayday Mayday…in the clouds…I’m going down.” This was the last communication from the pilot.

A witness heard a high-pitched whining noise and looked up just after the airplane impacted the marsh across from where he was launching his boat. Mud was flying up in the air. He heard several “chopping” sounds, which he believed was the noise of the propeller chewing up the marsh and the mud. The witness said the airplane sounded similar to a World War II dive-bomber, with the engine whining at a high pitch. He said, the weather was overcast “almost as if it was going to rain.”

Another witness heard the airplane’s engine and looked up. He said the airplane was descending straight down, nose first at a high rate of speed. When the airplane impacted the marsh, he could see mud fly up. The witness said the engine sounded like it was “popping.” He said the weather was overcast with low clouds similar to when it rains.

The airplane impacted a marsh about 1.6 miles southwest of the Charleston Executive Airport (JZI), Charleston, South Carolina. There was no post-impact fire. The airplane was recovered and taken to a secure facility for further investigation.

Weather reported at JZI at 1255 was variable wind from 180 to 240 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 18 knots, visibility 10 miles, overcast ceiling 1,300 ft, temperature 22 degrees C, dewpoint 18 degrees, and a barometric pressure setting of 29.98 in Hg.

The pilot held a private pilot certificate for airplane single-engine land. His last Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) third class medical certificate was issued on March 3, 2022. At that time, he reported a total of 740 flight hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA164
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.live5news.com/2023/03/25/multiple-agencies-respond-plane-crash-johns-island/
https://www.counton2.com/news/crews-responding-to-plane-crash-on-abbapoola-creek/
https://www.wistv.com/2023/03/25/1-killed-johns-island-plane-crash-crews-working-get-2nd-patient/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=21480
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21480/history/20230325/1556Z/KHYW/KJZI
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1cbe7&lat=32.677&lon=-80.010&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-03-25

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3deb33f9bd5f068be3c2075199e7ee63186e3b67 (photo)

Location

Media:

Charleston Executive Airport