Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) 9N-AKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309789

Date:Friday 24 March 2023
Time:02:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AKW
MSN: 6445
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nepal Airlines flight RA416, an Airbus A320-233 (9N-AKW), and Air India flight AI213, an Airbus A319-112 (VT-SCG) were involved in an airprox incident during descent towards Kathmandu Airport, Nepal.

According to ADS-B data, flight RA416 was flying at FL150 towards waypoint RATAN while AI213 was descending from FL190 to FL150, also heading to RATAN. AI213 reached FL150 around RATAN and was followed closely by RA416.
The Nepal Airlines A320 then entered a hold before proceeding to land.

The Civil Aviation Authority of Nepal (CAAN) subsequently suspended three ATC employees for "carelessness".

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/air-india-nepal-airlines-planes-almost-collided-2-controllers-suspended-3894311
https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-03-24/02:41/12x/AIC213/2fa2401a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 2016 9N-AKW Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Tire failure
27 May 2023 9N-AKW Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) unk
Bird strike

Images:

Flight track: Flightradar24