Gear-up landing Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C C-FJXO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309794

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Skylink Express
Registration: C-FJXO
MSN: UC-124
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl. (CYWG), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR)
Destination airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Skylink Express Beech 1900C was conducting flight SLQ721 from Regina Intl. (CYQR), SK to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl. (CYWG), MB. During the approach, the flight crew declared an emergency as the nose gear did not indicate down and locked. The aircraft circled the airport for a period of time and subsequently landed Runway 36 in CYWG with the nose gear up. There was observed minor damage to the nose of the aircraft and to its left propeller. There were no injuries.

TSB investigators subsequently witnessed gear retraction tests at the operator's facility and observed the nose gear nitrogen charge had decreased such that the oleo piston collapsed once the gear was retracted into the nose gear compartment. In the collapsed position, the nose gear will not extend to the down-locked position due to interference with the nose gear compartment structure. A crushed frame member with an impression of the landing gear was found at FS 69.2 in the nose compartment. The nose gear oleo was disassembled with TSB present and no visible abnormalities were observed.

Sources:

TSB