Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N8702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309842

Date:Thursday 16 March 2023
Time:c. 06:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8702
MSN: D-3245
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:3821 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland Regional Jetport (RZR/KRZR), Cleveland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, TN (2A0)
Destination airport:Cleveland Regional Jetport, TN (KRZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C35 Bonanza, N8702, sustained substantial damage when it suffered a landing gear collapse on landing at Cleveland Regional Jetport (RZR/KRZR), Cleveland, Tennessee.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The retraction of the landing gear after landing for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=abf8f4&lat=35.210&lon=-84.802&zoom=15.5&showTrace=2023-03-16&trackLabels

Location