Accident North American AT-6G Texan N791MH, 29 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309885

Date:29-MAR-2023
Time:c. 09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Henley Aviation Inc opb Aeroshell Aerobatic Team
Registration: N791MH
MSN: 182-478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland Linder International Airport (LAL/KLAL), Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AT-6G Texan suffered a ground loop and sustained substantial wing damage while landing at the SUN 'n FUN Expo Campus 2023 at Lakeland Linder International Airport (LAL/KLAL), Lakeland, Florida.
There were no injuries.

Unconfirmed reports suggest that a steering cable broke during landing.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=791MH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N791MH/history/20230329/1305Z/KLAL/KLAL
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aabcd7&lat=27.983&lon=-82.024&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2023-03-29&leg=3

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=32351 (history & photos)

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/427571-b2fff8d2af2e07a89e735a95e26544661e8631d2 (photo)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 Jun 1953 51-14791 United States Air Force (USAF) 0 Marana Auxiliary Field #3, Red Rock, AZ sub
12 Sep 1958 F-SFVQ Armee de l Air 0 Constantine sub

Location

Media:

Images:

Wing section from this aircraft spotted at American Aero Services at New Smyrna Beach airport KEVB, Wednesday, April 5th, 2023 by Dan Marovitch - At the time I took the picture I didn't know about the incident, but the other side of the wing was wrinkled pretty bad and it was more visibly obviously bent upward at the outboard 6 feet or so.