ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309890
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAR-2023 |
Time: | 09:23 |
Type: | Bell OH-58A Kiowa |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N82851 |
MSN: | 41784 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Wade, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Wade, OK |
Destination airport: | Wade, OK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While maneuvering during an aerial application flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot conducted an autorotation to a field. During the autorotation, the helicopter landed hard, rolled over, and sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed a foamy cream-colored liquid in the airframe fuel filter and fuel line. The pilot reported that before the accident flight the helicopter was fueled from the operator’s support truck fuel tank. Initial examination of the tank showed no visible signs of fuel contamination. A subsequent visual examination, several days later, showed the same cream-colored contamination that was identified in the helicopter fuel system. The pilot reported that the truck’s fuel tank was filled the day before from his on-site fuel storage tank. The reason for the fuel contamination in the operator’s on-site fuel storage or the helicopter fuel system could not be determined. The loss of engine power was attributed to fuel contamination.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.
Sources:
https://www.kxii.com/2023/03/29/crews-responding-helicopter-crash-bryan-co/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82851 NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media:
Images:

Photo: NTSB