Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N56793, 29 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309896

Date:29-MAR-2023
Time:19:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56793
MSN: 32-7400009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Logan County Airport (KAAA), Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln-Logan County Airport, IL (KAAA)
Destination airport:Lincoln-Logan County Airport, IL (KAAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 29, 2023, about 1927 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32-260 airplane, N56793, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Lincoln, Illinois. The flight instructor and the private pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The purpose of the flight was to conduct instrument flight training in visual meteorological conditions. A preliminary review of Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast data showed that the airplane departed from the Logan County Airport (AAA), Lincoln, Illinois, about 1823. The airplane departed to the east of the airport where it performed the training. The airplane flew back to the airport where it performed training in the traffic pattern. While on final approach to runway 3, the airplane sustained a total loss of engine power. The flight instructor maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing. The airplane impacted a church parking lot and came to rest upright against a garden structure. The airplane came to rest about one half of a mile to the southwest of the approach end for runway 3. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. Both wing fuel tanks were breached from the accident sequence.

The Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site to conduct documentation work. The wreckage was recovered from the accident site and transported to a secure location for future examination work. The airplane was equipped with a Lycoming O-540 series engine.

Sources:

https://pantagraph.com/news/local/accident-and-incident/2-injured-in-plane-crash-near-lincoln-church/article_b3dc5424-ce98-11ed-8e00-2b0f55948570.html
https://www.25newsnow.com/2023/03/30/small-plane-crashes-near-lincoln-church/
https://pantagraph.com/033123-blm-loc-crash/image_c8fc9cde-ceb5-11ed-ae0f-ab9bf44243c5.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=56793
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N56793

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/503/001503765.jpg (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report
Location