Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky HH-60 Black Hawk , 29 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309898

Date:29-MAR-2023
Time:c. 22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Cadiz, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP)
Destination airport:Hopkinsville-Fort Campbell AAF, KY (HOP/KHOP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two US Army Sikorsky HH-60 Blackhawks, operated by the 101st Airborne Division, were destroyed following a mid-air collision near Highway 68, near Cadiz, Trigg County, Kentucky.
The four occupants on the first helicopter, and five occupants on the second helicopter perished.

Press Release states:
"The crash happened just before 10 p.m. on Wednesday near Maple Grove Road and Lancaster Road. The crewmembers were flying two HH60 Blackhawk helicopters during a routine training mission when the incident occurred."

Sources:

https://edition.cnn.com/2023/03/30/us/kentucky-helicopter-crash/index.html
https://www.republicworld.com/world-news/us-news/at-least-nine-feared-dead-after-two-military-helicopters-crash-in-fort-campbell-kentucky-articleshow.html
https://heraldcourier.com/news/state-and-regional/helicopters-in-kentucky-crash-are-versatile-army-workhorses/article_ae883b49-4d17-5776-aa4e-6f57982433bf.html
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-65121331
https://www.wsmv.com/2023/03/30/multiple-dead-after-2-ft-campbell-helicopters-crash-report/
https://www.foxnews.com/us/fort-campbell-helicopter-crash-kentucky-gov-andy-beshear-confirms-multiple-fatalities-expected
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/nine-confirmed-dead-in-crash-of-two-us-army-black-hawk-helicopters

Location

Media: