ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309916
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-MAR-2023 |
Time: | c. 11:15 |
Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3233V |
MSN: | D-676 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Telluride Regional Airport (TEX/KTEX), Telluride, CO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 35 Bonanza, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion at Telluride Regional Airport (TEX/KTEX), Telluride, Colorado.
The pilot and two passengers were not injured.
Preliminary information indicates the airplane was landing on runway 27 when it skidded off the runway, striking a snowbank and flipping over.
At the time of the accident, winds were from 150° at 18 knots, gusting 44 knots.
Sources:
Aviators Lounge Facebook Group
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3233V FAA ASIAS
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/a99708643566e4741c57ba16ceafd9c473c23ac6 (photo)
Location