Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22 N960P, 31 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309928

Date:31-MAR-2023
Time:c. 13:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Cirrus N960P LLC
Registration: N960P
MSN: 0426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa North Aero Park (X39), Lutz, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:Tampa North Aero Park, FL (X39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22, N960P, sustained substantial damage following a runway excursion during a landing attempt on runway 14 at Tampa North Aero Park (X39), Lutz, Florida.
The two people onboard sustained unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wfla.com/news/pasco-county/2-hospitalized-after-plane-crash-in-wesley-chapel/
https://patch.com/florida/lutz/2-injured-following-small-plane-crash-lutz-friday

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=960P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N960P
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200848087/n960p-2002-cirrus-sr22

https://live.staticflickr.com/4759/25444242997_c246c36c60_b.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: