Runway excursion Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II , 31 Mar 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 309936

Date:31-MAR-2023
Time:
Type:Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kings Lynn-Marham RAF Station (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:Kings Lynn-Marham RAF Station (KNF/EGYM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Air Force F-35 suffered a runway excursion at RAF Marham. The pilot was not injured in the incident.
The aircraft had returned to base after it experienced technical issues during a training exercise.

Sources:

https://uk.news.yahoo.com/amphtml/raf-fighter-jet-performs-emergency-162943195.html

Media: