Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven II VH-WLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310078

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WLH
MSN: 14253
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bingegang, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II clipped some powerlines and crashed in Bingegang, Queensland 140 km west of Rockhampton.
The helicopter was engaged in cattle mustering and the pilot died and the helicopter was written off.

Contributing factors
- The pilot likely lost awareness of and did not see an unmarked aerial powerline during low-level aerial mustering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/aviation/pilot-killed-in-rural-queensland-helicopter-crash-c-10250408
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-04-04/central-queensland-alan-acton-dies-bingegang-helicopter-crash/102186060
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=WLH
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2023/qld-central-highlands-r44-helicopter-accident