Runway excursion Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-TBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310117

Date:Thursday 6 April 2023
Time:c. 08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Shine Aviation
Registration: VH-TBU
MSN: GA8-02-011
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rat Island Airport, Abrolhos Islands, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET/YGEL)
Destination airport:Abrolhos Rat Island Airport, WA (YRAT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing at Rat Island Airport (YRAT), Abrolhos Islands, WA, a Shine Air Gippsland GA-8 Airvan overran the runway and ended partially submerged in the water.
The seven occupants survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

The ATSB found that the aircraft was unstable during the approach due to excessive height and airspeed. During the landing, the aircraft floated for a significant time and touched down approximately halfway down the runway, with insufficient remaining runway to stop. While the pilot recognised opportunities to conduct a go-around when they determined they were not on the correct approach profile, this was not conducted.

Finally, the ATSB found that the pilot was possibly experiencing fatigue at a level known to affect human performance, due to a combination of restricted sleep and insufficient sustenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-04-06/abrolhos-island-light-plane-crash-shine-aviation/102197292
https://www.canberratimes.com.au/story/8150812/seven-escape-injury-in-plane-crash-off-wa-coast/?cs=14231

https://fh-sites.imgix.net/sites/3044/2020/12/07055852/VH-TBU.jpg?auto=compress%2Cformat&fit=crop&crop=faces&w=600&h=337.5 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex V3-HGL, VH-ARQ

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 August 2007 V3-HGL Maya Island Air 0 Philip S. W. Goldson International Airport, Belize City sub

Location