ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310334
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 22 October 2020 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Agusta A139 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Goulburn Hospital (HLS), NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
Destination airport: | Goulburn Aerodrome (YGLB) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During approach, the crew lost directional control and conducted a missed approach. During the missed approach the crew received a transmission over-torque warning. The engineering inspection did not reveal any faults to the tail rotor or damage to the transmission.
Sources:
ATSB OA2020-05192