ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310335
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 April 2017 |
Time: | 16:55 |
Type: | Agusta A139 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Darwin Aerodrome, 178° M 48Km, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) |
Destination airport: | Litchfield (YLIT) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, the crew of the Agusta AW139 detected another helicopter at the same level on a reciprocal track. The AW139 crew took avoiding action to regain separation. No radio calls were heard from the other helicopter and the AW139 crew was not able to establish communications with them.
Sources:
ATSB OA2017-01901