ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310336
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 26 March 2021 |
Time: | 00:07 |
Type: | Agusta A139 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Katoomba (ALA), NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During winching using night vision goggles, the pilot lost references and control of the aircraft. During the recovery and climb away from terrain, an engine over-torque occurred. The engineering inspection did not reveal any damage as a result of the over-torque. The investigation is continuing.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2021-018