ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310337
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 24 July 2020 |
Time: | 22:58 |
Type: | Agusta A139 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-TJO |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 25.8 km 87 degrees from Goulburn Aerodrome, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Wollongong Aerodrome (YWOL) |
Destination airport: | Wollongong Aerodrome (YWOL) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 24 July 2020, the crew of a Leonardo Helicopters AW139, registered VH-TJO, departed Shellharbour Airport, near Wollongong, New South Wales, with four crew onboard (including a single pilot and aircrew officer). The flight was conducted under the night visual flight rules, with the assistance of night vision goggles, to recover two bushwalkers from the Bungonia National Park, New South Wales. On arrival at the search and rescue location the helicopter was descended to approximately 240 ft above ground level and reduced speed. The aircraft was then tracked over high ground past the edge of an escarpment, where the terrain dropped away to the valley floor. During this time an uncommanded, and increasing, rate of descent and lateral drift developed. This was identified by the aircrew officer, with corrective instructions provided to the pilot. During the recovery, the engine power output exceeded airframe limitations, rendering the helicopter temporarily unserviceable.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2020-038