Accident Mil Mi-24D TZ-01H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311243

Date:Saturday 22 April 2023
Time:c. 13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force)
Registration: TZ-01H
MSN: 150152/035-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bamako -   Mali
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Destination airport:Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force) Mil Mi-24D crashed in a residential area in Bamako.
The three crew members died in the crash and six persons on the ground were injured.

Ex Mali AF: TZ-404, Bulgarian AF: 117

*Bamako–Sénou International Airport was renamed as Modibo Keita International Airport.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/english.alarabiya.net/amp/News/world/2023/04/22/Army-helicopter-crashes-in-Malian-capital-
https://www.aa.com.tr/fr/afrique/mali-le-crash-d-un-h%C3%A9licopt%C3%A8re-militaire-fait-trois-morts-et-six-bless%C3%A9s/2879083
https://www.helicopter-database.de/data-aircraft-history.php?cn=150152&MainType=MIL24ED&count_hist=ja

https://www.helicopter-database.de/ADP/Russia/MIL/Mi-24/Mi24_TZ-01H_1.jpg (photo)

Media: