Accident Morgan Aeroworks Cougar 19-8524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 311999

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2023
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Morgan Aeroworks Cougar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-8524
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Armidale Airport (ARM/YARM), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubbo Aerodrome (YSDU)
Destination airport:Armidale Airport, NSW (ARM/YARM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a missed approach procedure, the aircraft collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.northerndailyleader.com.au/story/8181938/two-men-trapped-and-injured-after-light-plane-crash-in-armidale/?cs=159
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/registration-search/

Media: