Incident Fly Synthesis Storch S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312712

Date:Monday 15 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch S
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Batchelor Airfield (YBCR), Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batchelor Airfield, NT (YBCR)
Destination airport:Batchelor Airfield, NT (YBCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced on landing and descended onto its nose wheel, causing it to collapse.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/