Incident Radio-controlled aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312945

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Radio-controlled aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kumagaya city, Saitama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A radio-controlled model aircraft lost control and crashed into a flood plain of river Arakawa. The plane consumed by post impact fire. As of evening, the fire spread over 2.5 hactare of withered grass, though seven fire trucks attended the scene. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/dd2fac0a56c0406023a5769113f69fce7b3133a6