ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313680
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-2023 |
Time: | 08:45 LT |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | PIA-Pakistan International Airlines |
Registration: | AP-BLS |
MSN: | 3060 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -
Pakistan
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
Destination airport: | Quetta International Airport (UET/OPQT) |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Pakistan International Airlines flight PK310, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on departure from Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI).
The flight crew elected to returned and the aircraft landed safely, 16 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bls#306a24ef https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=31808
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 Sep 2020 |
AP-BLS |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
Karachi Jinnah İnternational Airport |
 |
min |
Bird strike. |