ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313748
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
Owner/operator: | Libyan National Army |
Registration: | H2 |
MSN: | 1427 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | south east Libya -
Libya
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Mil Mi-8 belonging to the Libyan National Army (LNA) crashed in South East Libya. All occupants made it out safely.
Registration marking on the tail of helicopter showing 127 or 427..
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=636776108494011&set=pcb.636777431827212 https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1662161113134268418?cxt=HHwWhICwvbqul5EuAAAA
Media: