Accident Cessna 182T Skylane N577TZ, 24 May 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313754

Date:24-MAY-2023
Time:c. 10:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Westbank Fishing LLC
Registration: N577TZ
MSN: 18281123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico near Grand Isle, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:SU
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 Skylane crashed in the Gulf of Mexico during a fish-spotting trip east of Grand Isle, Louisiana.
The pilot died and was found one day later.

Sources:

https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/louisiana/articles/2023-05-25/body-recovered-after-small-plane-crashes-in-gulf-of-mexico

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N577TZ/history/20230524/1508Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a76a2b&lat=29.368&lon=-90.053&zoom=13.5&showTrace=2023-05-24&trackLabels

Location

Media: