Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N60372, 24 May 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313757

Date:24-MAY-2023
Time:c. 09:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:T & A LLC
Registration: N60372
MSN: 172S10216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande Municipal Airport (CGZ/KCGZ), Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, N60372, was substantially damaged when it veered off the runway and struck a fence and a tree at Casa Grande Municipal Airport (CGZ/KCGZ), Casa Grande, Arizona.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60372

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/70280_1336720666.jpg (photo)

Location