Accident DJI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313809

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:13:15
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2.5 NM 90 degrees from Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial photography operations, one of the electric motors failed. The RPA collided with terrain and was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00180