Accident DAMODA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313817

Date:Friday 24 February 2023
Time:21:20
Type:DAMODA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:4.79 NM 23.31 degrees from Sydney Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial light show, the RPA stopped responding to command inputs and collided with a tree. The RPA was unable to be recovered.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00255