Accident ICP ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313818

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:13:00
Type:ICP
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:28 NM 259 degrees from Warwick Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft encountered a dust devil and collided with terrain. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00331