Accident Robinson R44 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313823

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2023
Time:6:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22.8 NM 290 degrees from Dirranbandi Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the engine ran rough and failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock and the helicopter collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB OA2023-00319