Serious incident Airbus A319-112 B-2332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314394

Date:Thursday 5 July 2012
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2332
MSN: 1303
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight 2046, an Airbus A319-112 (B-2332) and an AirAsia Japan Airbus A320-214 (JA01AJ), were involved in a runway incursion incident at Okinawa-Naha Airport.

Flight 2046 was taxiing toward runway 18 at Naha Airport in order to depart for Shanghai-Pudong Airport. Meanwhile, the an AirAsia Japan Airbus A320 was on the final approach after receiving a landing clearance for runway 18 at Naha Airport during a flight test required before commencing commercial transport services.
Although the air traffic controller instructed B-2332 to hold short of the runway, the aircraft entered the runway; as a result, JA01AJ made a go-around following the instructions from the air traffic controller.

Probable Causes
It is highly probable that this serious incident occurred because the departing aircraft (B2332) made an incursion onto the runway despite being instructed to hold short of the runway, causing the arriving aircraft (JA01AJ), which had already been cleared to land, to attempt to land on the same runway.
It is highly probable that B2332 entered the runway because the flight crewmembers of the aircraft misheard and misunderstood the instruction to hold short of the runway as an instruction to hold on the runway and could not find the arriving aircraft, as well as because the air traffic controller did not recognize that the readback from the aircraft was incorrect and consequently did not confirm or correct the readback.
It is somewhat likely that noise occurring in the sound of the hold instruction from the air traffic controller contributed to the mishearing of the instruction by the flight crewmembers, and also that the misunderstanding by the flight crewmembers that they were allowed to enter the runway and the mind that there was no arriving aircraft contributed to the result that the flight crewmembers could not find the arriving aircraft.
It is also somewhat likely that the following contributed to the fact that the air traffic controller did not notice the incorrect readback and failed to confirm or correct the readback.
(1) The air traffic controller heard the readback from B2332 over a loudspeaker without wearing a headset.
(2) The readback from B2332 was unclear.
(3) The air traffic controller assumed that her own instructions were read back correctly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: DCA12WA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA12WA105