Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent OY-AML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31795

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Niels Egelund Jacobsen
Registration: OY-AML
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Odnese Airport, Beldringe -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Odnese Airport, Beldringe, Denmark (ODE/EKOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent OY-AML: First registered (C of R 737; C of A 474) on 22.11.60 to Søndersø Flyvegruppe Søndersø. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 15323) 14.3.1967 to Niels Egelund Jacobsen, Odense

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 26.4.1967 at Odense Airport, Beldringe, Denmark. Stalled at low altitude during training flight.

Odense Airport (Danish: Odense Lufthavn, also often referred to as Beldringe Lufthavn) (IATA: ODE, ICAO: EKOD) is a small airport serving the Danish city of Odense. It is located in the village of Beldringe, some 9 km north-northwest of the city.

Sources:

1. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/480.html
2. https://www.danishaircraft.dk/show/OY-AML
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hans_Christian_Andersen_Airport