This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-2002 |
Time: | 18:59 |
Type: | Piper L-18C Cub |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-BPJH |
MSN: | 18-1980 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Maze Racecourse, Lisburn, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Draperstown, Londonderry |
Destination airport: | Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down (EGAD) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 20 August 2002 when crashed in a forced landing (due to engine failure) at Maze Racecourse, Lisburn, County Down, Northern Ireland. According to the following extract from the official AAIB investigation into the accident:
"It was planned to conduct a ferry flight from a private airstrip at Draperstown, Londonderry, to Newtownards airfield, where the aircraft was to undergo maintenance prior to the renewal of its Permit-to-Fly. Because the aircraft had flown very little during the preceding months, it was decided to drain the fuel tanks, and replenish them with 50 litres of Avgas, which was supplied by the engineer who was to conduct the maintenance.
Approximately 30 minutes into the flight, whilst cruising at 1,800 feet with a power setting of approximately 2,300 rpm, the engine began to run roughly and then stopped.
The pilot carried out a forced landing on the Maze Racecourse. In order to avoid a number of people who were walking on the course, the pilot applied left brake. This caused the aircraft to deviate left and resulted in the left wing tip contacting a fence. The aircraft subsequently slewed through the fence and into a ditch at the side of the course, tipping onto its nose in the process. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft through the normal door"
Damage sustained to G-BPJH: Damage to cabin roof, wing spar and engine firewall, bent propeller. As a result, the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 5 August 2009 as aircraft "destroyed".
However, that was not the end of this particular Piper Super Cub! Just over three years later, on 13 December 2012, it was restored to the UK Civil register, this time with a new registration, G-RCUB. As such, it crashed for a second time on Christmas Day (25 December) 2013 - see link '#5
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f731e5274a1317000689/dft_avsafety_pdf_507789.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPJH 3.
http://picssr.com/search/g-bpjh 4. G-BPJH at Cranfield 2-7-1983:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/16376823241/in/photolist-qGPyTa-qXauZp 5. Crash (as G-RCUB) on 25-12-2013:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f180ed915d1374000389/Piper_L18C__Modified__Super_Cub__G-RCUB_05-14.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 Jun 2009 |
G-BPJH |
Private |
0 |
Blackhill Airfield, Draperstone, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland |
 |
w/o |
25 Dec 2013 |
G-RCUB |
Private |
0 |
Kernan Airfield, Tandragee, Craigavon, Co Armagh, N. Ireland |
 |
sub |