Incident Agusta A109A Hirundo PS-51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32210

Date:Saturday 18 November 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:Servizio Aereo della Polizia di Stato
Registration: PS-51
MSN: 7224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Isola di Procida (NA) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by gust of wind during loading of stretcher with rotors running on playground at Monte Procida (NA). Helicopter rolled over and two persons outside caught by rotor blade and killed.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 October 1996
http://www.cadutipolizia.it/fonti/Polizia1981/1995raimondo.htm