Accident Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin 2 XA-RJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32280

Date:Sunday 19 March 1995
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 365N2 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Protexa
Registration: XA-RJH
MSN: 6449
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 mi off Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ciudad del Carmen
Destination airport:Offshore Installation
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Ciudad del Carmen, contact with the helicopter was lost, and it was later found to have crashed into the sea about 5 nautical miles from the airfield. There was no distress call. The accident happened in darkness (20:00 Local time) but in 'clear' weather - cloud 1,000 feet, scattered, visibility 6 nautical miles and wind 320 degrees at 8 knots. Both crew on board were killed.

The helicopter was positioning to an offshore oil rig to collect an injured worker. The accident was attributed to the pilot's spatial disorientation after losing sight of the horizon.

Sources:

1. Flight International 16-22 October 1996
2. WAAS
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31760/